Wednesday, May 12, 2010

It's that time again

Tomorrow, my sisters and I go on our yearly get-away. This year, because of the Hub's heart attack last fall and my wish to not be too far away, our destination is Fredericksburg, about an hour's drive from home.

We've rented a log cabin a block away from Main Street so we'll be close to shopping.
(I snagged this pic online. It doesn't capture the brilliance of a spring day in Texas, but it's pretty representative of Main street.)

We're also just a short hop to the Peach Tree Restaurant.
What's not to love about a place that serves apricot fried pies?
And black bean pizza? (Recipes for these two items--and more--can be found here.)

Saturday afternoon, we'll be attending the matinee at the Rock Box Theater, again a short distance from our cabin. It's gonna be a fun weekend!

We always celebrate a sister's birthday, rotating calendrically. This year it's Alice's turn. She'sa ma baby sis. (My 'nother sis, Daisy's birthday's the end of this month so we can't forget her!)

This year, I made birthday cards--my first attempts. Since Alice won't have a chance to read the blog and Daisy might, I'll only show the former's card right now.
The outer front.
 
 The inside.
I can also show the package wrapping, which I'm pleased with since I not only reused some old gift packages but also used these stacked button hair clips for adornment.
This is Daisy's. 
 And Alice's.
(In each gift, I included the hair clip to turn the stacked buttons back into hair jewelry.)

That's all for now. I've got clothes to pack!

Ta, y'all!

3 comments:

marty (A Stroll Thru Life) said...

Fredricksburg is just the cutest town ever. I visited there many years ago. My friend owned an absolutely darling Sunday House and it was such fun. They had a creek running through their property and a cute little sign out front that said "Caution Duck Crossing". They also had a small log cabin on their property. Just a dream place that was written up in several magazines. Great memories. I know you will have a great time. Happy Birthday to both of your sisters. Hugs, Marty

LITTLESASSY said...

Good thing you didn't include my card because ... YES ... I'm gonna read your blog. LOL!

I soooo wasn't expecting a gift. Never occurred to me, but what a great idea. And what a good sister!

Linda@Coastal Charm said...

I have heard great things about this Texas town...hope all of you have an awesome time!

Blessings,
Linda